Last updated: April 2018
This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of the manner in which MOBIX uses and protects the information you transmit to us, as applicable, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.mobix.com -after the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by MOBIX, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the MOBIX Website without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to MOBIX.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, MOBIX may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by MOBIX, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“General Data Protection Regulation”) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, MOBIX informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the controller
The controller of MOBIX is Thomas Soulier, Manager.

2. Purposes of the treatment
MOBIX may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services that you have requested (including: sending the Newsletter, commercial offer; and / or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various MOBIX events, including updates to products and services and customer support.

3. Recipients
Only MOBIX is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in an individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which MOBIX makes use (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither MOBIX, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Shelf life
Your Personal Information is kept by MOBIX only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months.

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms
Under this law, Internet users have the right to access, rectify, modify and delete data concerning them personally. This right can be exercised electronically
Personal information collected is in no way entrusted to third parties except for the possible good performance of the service ordered by the user.

o Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is the responsibility of MOBIX, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, including the production of a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request). MOBIX informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly unfair requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the National Commission of Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”).
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

o Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations:

When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response time
MOBIX undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification, opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one month from receipt of your request.

7. Complaint to the competent authority
If you consider that MOBIX does not comply with its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. POLICY RELATING TO COOKIES

When you first connect to the MOBIX website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing may be stored in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you in particular about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up (part II.)

1. General information about cookies on the MOBIX website
MOBIX, as publisher of this website, may proceed to the implementation of a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) to ensure a smooth and optimal navigation on our site Internet.

“Cookies” are small text files that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and the performance of our website and to send you contents adapted to your centers of interests. None of this information is disclosed to third parties except when MOBIX has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of such information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative authority or judicial authority to know.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that can be used on the website of MOBIX, their name, purpose and their retention period.

2. Setting your preferences on cookies
You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first log in to the MOBIX website, a banner briefly outlining information about cookies and similar technologies will appear at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the MOBIX website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have consented to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, collecting your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device may be imperative.

at. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libert├ęs (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy as long as they are issued and managed by MOBIX.

b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to third-party cookies that are termed “persistent” as long as they remain in your device until they are deleted or expired.

Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (including Google Analytics), advertising cookies (which MOBIX does not use) and social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn). .

Audience measurement cookies provide statistics about the use and use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you visited). These data contribute to improving the ergonomics of the MOBIX website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

o GOOGLE ANALYTICS whose privacy policy is available from the following link: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the MOBIX website, including via a “button” application sharing according to the social network concerned. Four types of social sharing cookies are present on the MOBIX website:

o Facebook, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

o LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=en_US

o Twitter, which you will find the options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies and the policy for the use of cookies: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

o YouTube, which you will find help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en but also the policy complete cookie information from the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/

c. You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed to be posted. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or that only part of the cookies is accepted or refused according to their issuer.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the deposit of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. In this case, MOBIX declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions that occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the site. These consequences can not constitute damage and you can not claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies may be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your navigation but you lose all the benefit of the cookie.

Please find below the many tools available to you so that you can set the cookies on your device.

d. The setting of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please find below the links to the help you need to access your browser’s menu provided for this purpose:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/activate-deactivate-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the website of the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-tils-pour-les-maitriser.

For any query or additional request for information on this policy cookies, thank you kindly contact us through our form.